Analysis of calcium channels involved in craniofacial neural crest cell migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Osamu  Tokai University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80207076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Hirosh  Akita University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40151104)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsneural crest cell / migration / calcium channel / mouse / immunohistochemistry / neuron / neural crest / 顎顔面
Research Abstract
In order to examine the specification of antibodies to A, B, C, D and E subtypes of voltage-gated calcium channel α1 subunit, we did immunohistochemical staining on paraffin sections of the mouse brain at postnatal day 0, 7, 14 and adult. A, B, C, D and E subtypes of α1 subunit were expressed on Purkinje cells. The former result of us using in situ hybridization technique supported the result. The antibodies have good specification to A, B, C, D and E subtypes of α1 subunit. The result showed us a possibility that phenotype of voltage-gated calcium channel α1 subunit were not depend on cell kind.
Labeling neuroepithelium in neural tube of chicken embryo or immunohistochemical staining of anti HNK-1 antibody showed migrating neural crest cells in the mesodermal region. S phase of neural crest cells were detected by immunohistochemical staining of BrdU applied to chicken embryo before fixation. 1) Migrating neural crest cells in mesodermal region proliferated on their way from neural crest. Immunohistochemical staining A, B, C, D and E subtypes of voltage-gated calcium channel α1 subunit in mouse embryonic day 8 to day 9.5 were detected by immunohistochemical staining. 2) C and D types of α1 subunit among 5 types were strongly expressed in the beginning of neural crest cells migration. 3) During their migration, C, D and E types were expressed. 4) No α1 subunit were expressed in neuroepithelium of neural tube at embryonic day 8, all type of α1 subunits were scattered at embryonic day 9.5. These results suggested that the voltage-gated calcium channels are involved in neural crest cell's migration from the beginning of and during migration. Not secretion nor neurotransmission, novel function of voltage-gated calcium channel on neuroepithelium is suggested on account of 4).