Project/Area Number |
11671815
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Sadamitsu Tokyo Dental College, Dept. Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10201708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Takashi Tokyo Dental College,Dept. of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20125008)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | iunctional epithelium / epithelial attachment / inner basal Iamina / outer basal Iamina / adhesive molecule / extracellular matrix / Laminin-5 / Integrin-α&β / 半接着斑 / ラミニン / ラミニン5 / インテグリン |
Research Abstract |
During the progress of periodontal disease, the epithelial attachment destruction or detachment from enamel surface is necessary at the initial stage of marginal peridontitis. In the meantime, the newly formed epithelial attachment to the tooth surface with regencrative junctional epithelium becomes an indispensable factor in during the healing stage of periodonatal disease. For understanding the perriodontal disease, it is important to elucidate the mechanism of epithelial attachment to the enamel surface and exposed root surface with adhesive molecule and extracellular matrix. The purpose of this study is to clarify, the expression of adhesive molecule and the ligand extracellular matrix in the normal rat junctiona epithlium and the regenerative junctional epithelium. In the normal rat junctional epithelium, Laminin-5 positive reaction was recognized at the exclusively inner basal lamina located in enamel surface side as clear thin line by conventional immunofluorescent staining. Inte
… More
grin-α6β4 is one of the adhesion protein on the cell membrane and component of the half desmosome. Laminin-5 is the ligand of Integrin-α6β4. Integrin-α6 β4 also located in similarly existing in the inner basal lamina located in enamel surfaco side and also, in the outer basal lamina located in connective tissue surface sire. Immunoelectron microscopically, using the high resolution immuno colloidal gold labelling method by ultra thin frozen section methods, 10nm colloidal gold particle which indicated Laminin-5 localization were exclusivoly located in the inner basal lamina. These gold particles were lined correspond to the lamina densa of the inner basal lamina. On the other hand, only few gold particles same as background level were recognized at the outer basal lamina of junctional epithelium. These results strongly suggested that, in the junctional epithelium, Laminin-5 expression is difrerence between the inner and outer basal lamina, and Laminin-5 secretion of the most inner side of the junctional epithelial cells was key of the epithelial attachment. Father study in detail on Laminin-5 sub units, α3-、β3-、y2 chain have to examine in future. Less