| Project/Area Number |
11671823
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Masato Kanagawa Dental College, Oral Anatomy, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (30190416)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Kazuto Kanagawa Dental College, Oral Anatomy, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00084707)
KISHI Yoshiaki Kanagawa Dental College, Oral Anatomy, Associate, 歯学部, 助教授 (60084779)
SAITO Masaru Kanagawa Dental College, Oral Anatomy, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70170529)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | peri-implantitis / microcirculation / resincast / bone resorption / SEM / (1)歯周組織 / (2)インプラント / (3)炎症 / (4)血管鋳型法 / (5)電子顕微鏡 |
| Research Abstract |
Peri-implantitis is defined as an inflammatory process affecting the tissues around a dental implant. In this study, microvascular changes of the gingiva in natural teeth and implant after experimental induction of inflammation are examined by morphological research techniques. A titanium screw implant was inserted into a Beagle dog's mandible. 90 days after implantation, dental floss was placed around the neck of an implant fixture (peri-inplantitis group) and natural teeth (periodontitis group) to enhance an accumulation of plaque for 90 days. The animals were given a vascular injection of the synthetic resin. All of the resincast models were examined under a scanning electron microscope (SEM). The vascular network of the gingiva of natural teeth was arranged in a rectangular net pattern. In the case of periodontitis, the diameters of the blood vessels were dilated and the arrangement of the gingival vascular network changed to glomerulus loops. The vascular network in implant gingiva of the control side formed a dense network as similar to the arrangement a of natural teeth. In the peri-implantitis, a dilated glomerulus vascular loop formation was observed. While peri-implantitis proceeded, vascularized gingival granulation tissue invaded the bone-implant interface and connected with vessels surrounding the implant to accelerate bone resorption. These results suggested that it is difficult to maintain the function and structure of peri-implant tissue against inflammation. Meticulous plaque control and adequate protection of microcirculation from inflammation in gingival tissues would assure that peri-implantitis would be amenable to treatment.