Analysis of mechanism of the induction of apoptosis induced by the toxin derived form periodontopathic bacteria and its intracellular signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Tatsuji  Kyushu Dental College. Department of Oral Microbiology. Professor., 歯学部, 教授 (80192251)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsperiodontopathic bacteria / protein toxin / apoptosis / cell cycle arrest / p21 / p53 / intracellular signal transduction / CDT / 毒素 / 細胞周期の停止 / G2 / M期 / 歯周炎 / Bcl-2 / 細胞膨化
Research Abstract
The cytolethal distending toxin (CDT) from Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans was previously shown to induce cell cycle arrest in G2/M phase in Hela cells. In the present study, we demonstrated that the CDT from A.actinomycetemcomitans induced G2 cell cycle arrest in the B cell hybridoma cell line, HS-72 by flow cytometric analysis. The mechanism of CDT-induced cell cycle arrest was investigated using HS-72 cells. The CDT up-regulated the expression of cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor p21CIP1/WAF1 and tumor-suppressor protein p53. The ectopic expression of human papilloma virus type-16 E6/E7 abolished the CDT-induced expression of p53. However, E6/E7 expression had no effect on the expression of p21CIP1/WAF1 and G2 cell cycle arrest in HS-72 cells cultured with the CDT.Furthermore, overexpression of adominant negative p53 mutant did not inhibit the CDT-mediated p21CIP1/WAF1 expression and G2 cell cycle arrest in HS-72 cells. These results indicate that the CDT from A.actinomycetemcomitans induce p21CIP1/WAF1 expression and G2 cell cycle arrest in B lineage cells by p53-independent pathways. Together with additional observations on Hela and COS-1 cells cultured with the CDT from A.actinomycetemcomitans, the results in the present study suggest the CDT-induced p21CIP1/WAF1 may promote G2 cell cycle arrest in mammmalian cells.