Exploration of genes and the functions affected by serum calcium-decreasing factor (caldecrin)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
TOMOMURA Akito  Meikai University School of Dentistry, Dpt of Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60188810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Setsuko  Meikai University School of Dentistry, Dpt of Biochemistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50049376)
INABA Akemi  Meikai University School of Dentistry, Dpt of Biochemistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (50151585)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscalcium / bone resorption / protease / 骨呼吸
Research Abstract
Caldecrin, a serum calcium-decreasing factor that we purified from pancreas, is a chymotrypsin-type serine protease. Caldecrin is synthesized as proform and secreted from the cells. In the course of research project that explore the function of caldecrin, we found the results as follows; 1) caldecrin suppressed bone resorption without its protease activity. The amino acid sequence corresponding to rat caldecrin (aa71-79) is responsible for the suppression of bone resorption by caldecrin. 2) Caldecrin was expressed in the skeletal muscle and its mRNA expression was increased with the progress of muscle differentiation. 3) Caldecrin detected in adult rat brain.
The caldecrin gene was constitutively expressed during postnatal days 1-28 in the brain. The caldecrin mRNA was detected in the whole brain, including the olfactory bulb, cerebrum, hippocampus, thalamus and cerebellum.
These results indicate that caldecrin is multi-functional protease.