A study of neural mechanisms of the sleep apnea (A possible approach from dentistry)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TSURUOKA Masayoshi  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Physiology, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60103305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKAMI Yoshio  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Physiology, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10220237)
松谷 貴代  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSleep apnea / Bruxism / Electroencephalogram / Locus coeruleus / Descending modulation / Respiratory movement / Trigeminal motoneuron / 感覚-運動機能 / 抑制 / 麻酔動物
Research Abstract
<1999-2000>
In anesthetized rats, stimulation of the motor cortex A-area produced bruxism-like jaw movement. Bruxism-like jaw movement produced by A-area stimulation, however, did not induce the apnea. Parabrachial region in the brainstem induced the apnea.
<2000-2001>
The condition of sleep was reproduced in anesthetized rats. Electroencephalogram (EEG) was used to estimate the condition of sleep. When power spectrum of the EEG was analyzed, δ wave increased with he increase of concentration of halothane. The ratio of δ wave in the EEG under the concentration of 1.5 and 2.0 % was the same as compared with the ratio under the condition of sleep.
<2001-2002>
(1) Activation of the pontin locus coeruleus (LC) inhibited trigeminal sensorimotor function. This finding suggests that activation of the LC suppressed bruxism-like jaw movement during sleep.
(2) During inhalation, excitation of trigeminal motoneurons synchronized with excitation of inspiratory neurons. This finding suggests the relationship between respiration movement and excitation of trigeminal motoneuron.