Spatiotemporal propagation of excitation in the rat gustatory cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Tatsuko (2000-2001)  Aichi-Gakuin Univ., Sch. of Dent. Med, Research Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70192416)
佐藤 豊彦 (1999)  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80064830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROZU Takamasa  Aichi-Gakuin Univ., Sch. of Dent. Med, Research Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80308791)
横田 たつ子  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70192416)
江口 国博  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30113062)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstaste / gustatory cortex / optical imaging / voltage sensitive dye / electrical taste / field potential / rat / 味質の弁別 / 皮質味覚野 / 膜電位依存性色素反応 / 蛍光測定 / 味覚刺激 / 味覚の弁別
Research Abstract
The spatiotemporal pattern of neural activity in the gustatory cortex was examined by using the optical imaging technique with a voltage-sensitive dye (di-2-ANEPEQ) in anesthetized rats. Anodal electrical currents applied on the tongue evoked optical signals and field potentials in the gustatory cortex with similar peak latencies, 15〜45ms and 17〜37ms, respectively. The optical signals were evoked consistently over the cortical region where taste neurons had been identified electrophysiologically. These optical signals evoked by anodal currents probably resulted from activation of taste receptors, a phenomenon called "electrical taste". Peak latencies (8〜10ms) of optical signals evoked by cathodal currents were shorter than those evoked by anodal currents. These short latencies suggest that the cathodal currents activated directly nerve fibers including mechanosensitive and taste afferents.
Optical signals elicited by anodal currents under application of taste solution (0.2M NaCl(N), 0.03M HCl(H), 0.15M NaCl(S) and mixture of N and H (N+H)) on the tongue appeared on the same cortical region in spite of taste quality. This result suggests that N-, H- and NH-best neurons exist in the same cortical region. The optical signals under application of N or N+H spread over larger cortical region than those under application of H or S. In previous electrophysiological studies, the most frequent encounters with N-best neurons support the larger spread of optical signals under application of N or the mixture.