Pharmacological Study on Neural Regulation of Bone Metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TOGARI Akifumi  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Department of Pharmacology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80126325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Ayami  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Department of Pharmacology, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (70301629)
MOGI Makio  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Department of Pharmacology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00174334)
ARAI Michitsugu  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Department of Pharmacology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (20097538)
HIRUKAWA Koji  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Department of Pharmacology, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (60340147)
坪井 孝博  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00308777)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsOsteoblast / Osteoclast / Osteoclastogenesis / Sympathetic neurons / Axon guidance molecules / RANKL / OPG / β-受容体 / 骨吸収 / VIP / CGRP / エピネフリン / インターロイキン / ODF / ニューロトロフィン / セマフォリン / ネトリン
Research Abstract
In the present study, analysis of mRNA expression using RT-PCR demonstrated that human osteoblastic and osteoclastic cells are equipped with adrenergic receptors and neuropeptide receptors and constitutively express diffusible axon guidance molecules, suggesting that the extension of axons of sympathetic and peripheral sensory neurons to these cells is required for the dynamic neural regulation of local bone metabolism. Adrenergic stimulation was demonstrated to modulate the expression of IL-6, IL-11, cyclooxygenase-II, ODF/OPGL/TRANCE/RANKL(ODF/RANKL) and OCIF/OPG in osteoblasts/stromal cells. These molecules are well known to be involved in osteoclastogenesis. Especially, ODF/RANKL and OCIF/OPG are noticed as direct molecules modulating osteoclastogenesis. To elucidate the adrenergic regulation of osteoclastogenesis, we examined the effects of epinephrine (Epi), isoprenaline (Isp) and phenylephrine (Phe) on the formation of tartarate-resistant acid phosphatase(TRACP)-positive multinucleated cell (MNC) from mouse bone marrow cells. TRACP-positive MNC formation were stimulated by Isp or Epi, but not Phe. The MNC formation induced by Isp was not observed in the presence of OCIF/OPG, suggesting the importance of physiological balance between ODF/RANKL and OCIF/OPG productions for osteoclastogenesis. From these results, it may be suggested that the activity of sympathetic nerves has a significant effect on osteoclastogenesis by modulating ODF and OCIF expression in bone marrow cells.