DSA study on evaluation of the aspiration prevention posture in dysphagic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Keiji  Hiroshima University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10116626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tomoko  Hiroshima University, Dental Hospital, Assistant, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (10314767)
YAMADA Toshikazu  Hiroshima University, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10263724)
OTSUKA Massahiko  Hiroshima University, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (20233182)
TAGUCHI Akirar  Hiroshima University, Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (70243582)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsaspiraton / fluorography / swallowing / compensatory / posture / pharynx / X線透視 / ひずみ / 補正 / プロジェクタ / モニタ / X線映画 / ビデオフルオログラフィ / 被曝線量
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine the reference lines for measurement of dyphagic patients, especially the usage of posture change technique. Videofluorography is most popular examination for dysphagic patients. The two main components of the equipment is X-ray tube and Image Intensifier (I.I.). Since the I.I. has distortion essentially called spool distortion, the correction of the I.I. distortion is necessary. We developed the program for distortion compensation of I.I. which corrected the distortion satisfactory.
Using this program we studied Control group (74 cases), Patient group (150 cases), and Chin tack application patient group (40 cases). Using these videofluorographic images, we examined reference lines. The palatal plane as a horizontal index was not able to determine 42 % in patient group when their larynx have elongated. If we used nasal floor instead of the palatal plane, the cases cannot determine the horizontal index were reduced to 29 %. Determining the cervical vertebral line as a vertical, although, almost all the cases of the 4^<th> vertebra could be seen although the 5th cervical vertebra was not seen about 10 % because it located in outside the exposure field.
Using these horizontal and vertical indices, we studied the effect of swallowing posture change. The angle change before and after pulling down the jaw was measured mean 13 degrees. Comparing the habitual position and the chin tuck position, T2-P2 and T3-P3 distance ratio between the tongue surface and the surface of the pharynx from Ment on increased from 0.82 to 0.86 and 0.76 to 0.81.respectively. That means pulling down the chin makes the width of the pharynx narrow.
In conclusion, this study suggests 1. when determining the cervical vertebral line to connect the lower ends of C2 and C4 may be better than C2 and C5. 2.nasal cavity may be used instead of palatal plane.