Project/Area Number |
11671881
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research Institution | TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
WAKOH Mamoru TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (70211670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Kazuhiro TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (50174785)
HARADA Takuya TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (70301520)
KITAGAWA Horom TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (70246346)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | micro CT / Analogue image / 3D reconstruction / odontogenic benign tumor / マイクロCT / 歯原性顎嚢胞 |
Research Abstract |
To select an appropriate x-ray film in this project, the sensitometric properties and visualization of anatomical structures with, Agfa OrthoLux (AO), Agfa ST8G (AS) and Kodak Ektavision (KE) green-sensitive panoramic x-ray films used in combination with Agfa Ortho Regular 400 (OR) Kodak Ektavision (EV) and Kodak Lanex Regular (LR) imaging screens were researched. The density response and resolution of panoramic radiographic film/intensifying screen combinations was evaluated using H-D curves, modulation transfer functions (MTFs) and noise-equivalent number of quanta (NEQs). Imane clarity of selected anatomical structures were rated independently by six oral and maxillofacial radiologists. AO is an improvement over AS regarding film speed, spatial resolution, granularity and perceived diagnostic image quality. AO-OR did not exceed KE-EV regarding resolution, granularity and the perceived image quality. We selected KE-EV combination to collect some cases and tried to scan these film using micro CT, but collection of image data from x-ray film by micro-CT was difficult, so that fresh jaw with a disease to have intend for size of separating by operation, and to clearly describe a border with a circumference normal bone were collected. Consequently, only a desmoplastic ameloblastoma was satisfied these conditions by a study period in the second year. To describe the three dimensional trabecular patterns of this case using micro CT, we collected 500 pieces of raw data with 65 kV, 100 μ A, and made 600 pieces of slice image data with 22 μ thickness per one slice. And three dimensional image reconstructed using image processing software. Comparing the trabecular pattern between this case and normal jaw, the former separated the marrow cavity with trabecular patterns less than the latter.