Effect of Angiogenesis Inhibitors on Tongue Carcinoma Induced by 4-Nitroquinoline 1-Oxide (4NQO) on Rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KATAKURA Akira  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10233743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHDA Hidetoshi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手
ISHIKAWA Masanori  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90297341)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords4-Nitroquino 1-Oxide (4NQO) / Tongue Carcinoma / Angiogenesis Inhibitors / Vessel Stracture / 4NQO / 血管新生阻害剤 / 腫瘍血管 / 共焦点レーザー走査型顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Ever since we established 4-nitroquinoline 1-oxide-induced rat tongue cancer models, we have been actively conducting research on vascularity. This time, we administered angiogenesis inhibitors (5-DFUR, actinon, and anti-integrin antibody) to compare their effects on the growth of two types of tongue cancer (Group A : outgrowing tumors having ring-shaped or reticulated vessels, and Group B : tumors that have branch-like vessels or destroy existing vessels). Every inhibitor suppressed the growth of Group A tumors more than that of Group B tumors. This tendency was markedly strong for outgrowing tumors with reticulated vessels. However, none of the tumors completely disappeared, and the maximum tumor diameter reduction was 70%. We examined changes in tumor vessels by scanning microscopy or vessel template analysis, and found that tumor vessels at the tip of tumor growth formed beads and were narrow. When these inhibitors were not administered, branches eventually formed from feeding vessels, but when these inhibitors were administered, the growth of branches was terminated (branches formed beads). These findings were mostly similar to the results of animal studies on various anticancer drugs, but these inhibitors suppressed tumor growth more than antimetabolic agents. In the future, it will be important to : enhance anticancer effects by coadministering anticancer agents and angiogenesis inhibitors ; and improve drug delivery to tumors in which existing blood vessels have been destroyed.