Development and characterization of rat T helper cell clones specific for Porphyromonas gingivalis-outer membrane protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shigeno  School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecturer (Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 講師 (60072394)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAntigen-specific T cell clone / Th2-type T cells / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 抗原特異T細胞株 / Th2型細胞 / 歯周病 / Th2クローン
Research Abstract
An association of systemic immune responses to specific oral bacteria can be demonstrated in periodontal disease. Local immune responses can be demonstrated often the putative periodontopathic bacteria can be isolated from active lesions, confirming the infectious nature of the disease and the specificity of the response. An understanding of the local antibody aspects of the interplay between host and infection is emerging. Large number of plasma cells and immunoglobulin-bearing cells are present in the gingivae of periodontitis patients, and immunoglobulins are found in high levels in the gingivae of periodontitis patient. Th1 cells are destructive in periodontal disease and Th2 cells, by virtue of providing help for antibody production, giving rise to considerable increase of antibody, are protective. After immunized rat, this study has developed and characterized Porphyromonas gingivalis outer membrane r40-kDa OMP-specific Th2 clones. There was a significant increase in r40-kDa OMP-specific IGG in supernatant fluid from cultures containing Th2 clone with r40-kDa OMP-primed splenic B cells and r40-kDa OMP.