Development of computed panoramic radiography using limited projection data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionNihon-University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yoshinori  Nihon-University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Doctor, 歯学部, 助手 (20212607)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCT / dental / Panorama / X-ray / エックス腺 / X線 / 回転パノラマ投影 / コンピュータ / ディジタル
Research Abstract
Development of computed panoramic radiography using limited projection data The rotational panoramic radiography can take panoramic view of the whole jaw on the only one film. The system is popular in the general practitioners of dental office. But sometime the image can not be diagnosed because of fog, distortion and ghost images on the incisor by the vertebra.
I showed the new method about computed panoramic radiography using limited projection data in 39^<th> Japan oral radiology annual meeting at 1998. The limited projection data is recorded into the computer on this method. And it is proved mathematically that the data is back-projected after reduced from ghost and fog by the new filter function. Then the panoramic view without ghost and fog, distortion and ghost may be reconstructed by this method.
I developed the new software for reconstruction of the panoramic view using this theory which give us improved tomogram. However the reconstructing time takes over 1 hour. Which is some problem on the clinical use.
In this study, The software was optimized. As a result the image reconstruction time was reduced to about 20 minutes even by using personal computer (Pentium 1GHz).