Ultrasonographic assessment of the swallowing movement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionAichi-Gakuin University School of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
ARIJI Yoshiko  Aichi-Gakuin University School of Dentistry Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60232063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIJI Eiichiro  Aichi-Gakuin University School of Dentistry Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00150459)
GOTOH Masakazu  Aichi-Gakuin University School of Dentistry, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (30319206)
KAWAMATA Akitoshi  Asahi University School of Dentistry Department of Oral Radiology, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30195143)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSwallowing Movement / Ultrasonography / Videofluorography / 燕下
Research Abstract
In order to analyze the swallowing movement in the oral period, the sagittal and coronal ultrasonograms of the dorsum of tongue and the axial images of the lateral wall of pharynx were obtained using SSD650CL (ALOKA) or Logiq700 (GE-Yokogawa). Videofluorography was simultaneously performed using Finescope 300, DCW-30A (Toshiba Medical Co.) and a newly- purchased mobile VF chair (Tomomi Studio, Inc).
The ultrasonograms, videofluorograms, and sound were recorded as single digital image data using VideoCanvas (Roland) and DSR-20, DSR-V10, GV-D900 (SONY). The data were input into a newly-purchased personal computer (Power Mac G4, Apple) as movie data using Premiere (Adobe). The timefactor and morphologic characteristic of the tongue movement were analyzed on the ultrasonographic and videofluorographic images using NIH image. Thus, the optimal methods for ultrasonography were established.
Although the videofluorography could depict the superimposed image, the ultrasonogragraphy could show only sectional images of the tongue during swallowing. Therefore, we considered that at least two images might be necessary to diagnose swallowing disorders by sagittal and coronal ultrasonography. Regarding the axial image of the lateral pharyngeal wall, further analysis were required for ultrasonographic assessment.
Because swallowing assessment should be performed frequently at every step of rehabilitation or progression of illness, it is necessary to reduce the patient's radiation exposure by videofluorography. For this purpose, it was effective to use the ultrasonography. On the basis of the results of this study, it was concluded that the ultrasonography system could partially replace the videofluorography.