Clinical value and the choice basis of image examination in salivary gland diseases -mainly on MRI image diagnosis -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Takakazu  Osaka Dental Univ., Dentistry, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40121818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Mashiro  Osaka Dental Univ., Dentistry, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50159993)
HAYASHI Yasuhisa  Osaka Dental Univ., Dentistry, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 助手 (90164970)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssalivary gland tumor / Parotid gland / Submandibular gland / sialography / MRI / MR-Sialography / Echography / RI scintigraphy / 唾液腺腫傷 / 唾液腺造影 / MRI
Research Abstract
The important points in the imaging examination of disorders in the salivary gland and the surrounding area vary based on the types of lesions. In cases of tumorous lesions, malignancy and localization of lesions and positional relationship with the blood vessels and nerves are important. In cases of inflammation and autoimmune diseases, morphological changes in the salivary gland and the function are important. The purpose of this study was to define the purpose and selection procedures of MRI and other imaging examinations of each disease in the salivary gland and the surrounding area, and to support diagnostic imaging, by collecting image information of each disease.
Seventy-two cases, in which histopathological or clinical diagnoses were established, were evaluated. The breakdown was benign salivary gland tumors (38), malignant salivary gland tumors (8), malignant lymphomas (7), malignant tumors (6), benign tumors (5), cysts (4), and inflammatory lesions (4).
Echography is useful for differentiating tumorous lesions from inflammatory diseases, and is essential for screening disorders in the salivary gland and the surrounding area at the first examination. Plain X-CT was not useful due to decreased contrast between the salivary gland and the surrounding tissue. Sialography was useful for investigating the relationship between the localization of lesions and the glands ; however, it was not useful for qualitative diagnosis. RI scintigraphy was useful for the specific diagnosis of adenolymphoma. MRI was the most useful examination, because much information regarding the localization of lesions and qualitative diagnosis was obtained.
Although improvement is required in the images of MR-sialography, this method may be an alternative examination for sialography. Statistical calculation of the frequency and the rate of fitness of diseases was not possible due to the imbalance of the case number of each disease and the number of examined cases.