Evaluation of mental stresses during dental treatments by chromogranin A in saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UNO Shigeru  Hokkaido Univ., Dental Hospital, Lec., 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00168733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Mamoru  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dental Medicine, Inst., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (10301889)
TANAKA Toru  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dental Medicine, Inst., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (90179771)
SANO Hidehiko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dental Medicine, Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (90205998)
KANNO Tomio  Yanaihara Institute inc., Counselor, 主任研究者 (50009982)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDental Treatments / Salivary Chromoqranin A / Mental Stresses / Salivary Secretion / α-Adrenergic Response / α-Adrenergic Receptor / β-Adrenergic Response / β-Adrenergic Receptor / 歯科治療 / 唾液 / クロモグラニン / 環境ホルモン
Research Abstract
Chromogranin A (CgA) is co-released with catecholamines, mediators in adrenargic neurons of sympathetic nervous system. The purpose of the study is to establish the measurement of salivary CgA and to evaluate the relationship between CgA and metal stresses during dental treatments.
Enzyme immunoassay (EIA) for rat CgA was developed (Yanaihara Institute), and used to estimate CgA-like immonoreactivity (CgA-like IR) in saliva secreted from the salivary duct of isolated vascularly perfused rat submandibular gland. Approxirnately 1 mM of CgA-like IR is secreted into saliva in response to stimulation with 3 μM phenylephrine, an α-adrenergic agonist. The secretory responses were scarcely inhibited in Ca^<2+>-deficient environment, and were almost completely inhibited by 100 μM 2-aminoethoxydiphenyl borate (2-APB). These results indicate that mobilization of Ca^<2+> from the IP_3 sensitive pool may preferentially be involved in the secretory responses to α-adrenargic agonist. The secretory res … More ponses to isoproterenol, β-adrenergic agonist, remained almost unchanged in the Ca^<2+>-deficient environment, and were markedly delayed by 100μM 2-APB but were regained gradually after removal of 2-APB and the agonist. Mobilization of Ca^<2+> from the pool may also be involved to facilitate synergistic signallings in the β-adrenergic responses. Results obtained show that CgA-like IR secretion into saliva may be an index of activity of the sympathetic nerve, especially α-adrenergic activity, and suggest a possible intracellular signalling mechanism in the adrenergic responses of the granulated duct cells in rat submandibular glands.
In six healthy adults, salivary CgA was determined (Hokkaido Univ., Dental Hospital). Whole saliva was sampled during dental treatments such as dental scaring, then subjected to determine CgA using the kit. The mean CgA was 6.53 pmol/mg protein. The CgA value was varied during treatments. But there was no clear relation between CgA values, blood pressure, pulse and degree of mental stress. Less