| Project/Area Number |
11671892
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ITAGAKI Yumi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Assistant, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (10223067)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDO Hideaki Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Assistant, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (80168830)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | apical periodontitis / bacteremia / 歯性感染症 |
| Research Abstract |
Bacteremia due to endodontic treatment has been reported by several authors. The purpose of this study was to estimate whether teeth with periapical lesions could have the possibility of inducing bacteremia without manipulation, and whether bacteremia could cause hematogenous infection into damaged dental pulps in the same oral cavity in cats. Ninety-seven teeth of ten cats were used in this study. In 37 teeth, a bacterial suspension of one or two of the following bacterial species was inoculated into the enlarged root canals. The species used were Str. Sanguis, S. aureus, Enterococcus and P. gingivalis. At the same time and 3 weeks after the operation, the dental pulps of 49 teeth were irritated by heat or mechanical stimulation under a strict sterile condition with each tooth isolated by a rubber dam. Eleven teeth were left untreated for controls. Blood samples, 4ml each, were collected from the saphenous vein before, 3 and 5 weeks after the operation. The samples were studied by means of lysis-filtration. After 5 weeks, bacterial samples were collected from damaged dental pulps and incubated in broth aerobically and anaerobically. Then the mandibles were dissected out and radiographs were taken. The radiographs revealed that periapical radiolucent areas were observed in the animals with S. aureus- and Enterococcus-monomfection, and with mixed infection. However, bacteriological examination revealed that all cultures of peripheral blood as well as those of damaged dental pulps were negative. It was considered that bacteremia due to periapical lesions formed in this study did not occur, or that it was not detected because the degree and the incidence of bacteremia were too low.