Project/Area Number |
11671893
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Akira Dental Hospital, Niigata University, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (10143786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIWANO Kazuaki Dental Hospital, Niigata University, Assistant, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (80301183)
KODAMA Linlin Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Niigata University, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (10272824)
須田 範彦 新潟大学, 歯学部, 助手 (30303142)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Infected dentin / Re-carcification / Fluoride releasing restorative materials / Anti-bacterial restorative material / コンポマー |
Research Abstract |
In conventional procedure of caries treatment, it is demanded that the infected dentin is completely removed. In some case, the pulp was removed, as a result, the life of teeth was became shorter. Recently, minimal intervention dentistry is recommended. In this study, re-carcification of infected dentine was studied. The properties of glass-ionomer restorative cements containing mixed antibacterial drugs were studied. The more amount of mixed drugs contained in cements, the greater inhibition zone on BHI blood agar was observed. However, this also resulted in decreased mechanical and physical propertied of cements. The fluoride release from fluoridated adhesive restorative resin materials and new developed Compomer, fluoride uptake into surrounding tooth structures and the effect of their acid resistance were investigated. Glass-ionoomer cements showed higher fluoride release than those of resin and Compomer. WDX analysis showed the fluoride concentration on dentin and enamel contact area, after 60 days of immersion in deionized water. The acid resistance of enamel and dentin plates which contact with fluoride releasing restorative materials was increased. There is a higher possibility for the presence of caries around margins of restorations, application of fluoridated adhesive materials will lower this possibility and prevent secondary or initial caries around the margins of the restorations in both enamel and dentin. Also, this study showed the infected dentin is re-mineralized using the fluoride releasing materials. It was suggested that a new detection system for caries using the laser apparatus is useful to evaluate the re-mineralization of tooth.