A study about improvment of the conversion rate of dual cure type resin cement with primer containing initiator.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOU Kousuke (2000)  Dental School, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (50294418)
濱 和洋 (1999)  岡山大学, 歯学部, 助手 (60228525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATUKA Tomomasa  Dental School, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (20314700)
KONISHI Norifumi  Univ.of Hospital of Dentistry, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Assistant professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (60243466)
TORII Yasuhiro  Dental School, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10188831)
HASHIMOTO Takeshi  Univ.of Hospital of Dentistry, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Instructor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (30314701)
伊東 孝介  岡山大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50294418)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsresin cement / self-etching primer / amino acid derivative / estatic restoration / 重合触媒 / プライマー / デュアルキュア / レジンセメント / 重合率
Research Abstract
The demand for esthetic and natural-looking restoration has been extended to the restoration of the posterior teeth in recent years. The development of resin cement for ceramic materials have enable esthetic posterior inlay restoration. However, it was reported that the wear loss of resin cement was occur and it become cause of the trouble. Hence, the improvement of the resin cement, especially, adhesion of resin to tooth substrates was needed.
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of the initiator in self-etching primer on the adhesiveness of resin materials to tooth. Two experimental self-etching primer was prepared. the one is aqueous solution of amino acid derivatives. An amine acid derivative was used as adhesion monomer and initiator. The other is the mixture of mareic acid and HEMA.The tensile bond strength promoted by amino acid derivative (3.4MPa) was higher than that promoted by mareic acid-HEMA mixture. (1.2MPa) The conversion rate of resin was high when used with conbination of amino acid derivatives and N-phenylglycine. The rate was increased with the time.
We concluded that amino acid derivatives was effective for initiator and promoter in the self etching primer