The Treatment of Dental Pit and Fissure Caries by a Er : YAG Laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
IBARAKI Yuji (2001)  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30139604)
原口 克博 (1999-2000)  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80198902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAGAMI Yoshihide  MORITA CO,LTD., Reasech And Development, Division
KATAOKA Kenzo  MORITA CO,LTD., Reasech And Development, Division
HARAGUCHI Kasuhiro  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (80198902)
荊木 裕司  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (30139604)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEr : YAG Laser / Pit and Fissure Caries (3) / Experimental Contact tip / Cavity Preparation / 初期齲蝕 / 成形修復 / Er:YAGレーザー / 試作チップ
Research Abstract
The applicant recollected the repairing procedure which applied selective removal of dental caries and cavity preparation by the application of the Er : YAG laser, and for the purpose of the establishment of the technique, operative method, practicability, this study was carried out.
In 1999, laser contact tip for the caries removal of pit and fissure was developed, and the examination for cutting efficiency and characteristics of the irradiation was carried out. Ibarakiki examined the performance and irradiation characteristics necessary for the trial manufacture chip, and it products by KATAOKA and OKAGAMI. The basic characteristic of the experimental tip was to evaluated with extracted human and bovine tooth as a sample.
In 2000, the restorative procedure of the cavity in the pit and fissure prepared using this tip was examined on restorative material and method. It was to examine the effectiveness of the experimental tip in the removal of dental pit and fissure caries and filling by the restoration with low viscous composite resin or Compomer as a filling material. We evaluated the sealing ability of the restorative filled the cavity it spared by laser used die penetration test. The cavity prepared with the laser was a narrow cone shaps. There is no difference in the sealing ability of the filling material between cavities formed by the air turbine and the laser.
The 2001 we examined the operative method was based from got result. It was applied to the clinic, and postoperative course and result were examined.
It is suggested that the treatment of dental pit and fissure caries is possible with Er: YAG lasers using the experimental tip and low viscous filling materials.
The clinical application, they are postoperative course observation period or short term at present, and per the long-term progress, it did not obtained. It seems to be necessary that it increases future and case and evaluates the clinical result.