| Project/Area Number |
11671901
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Meikai university |
Principal Investigator |
KATAYAMA Tadashi Mikai unversity, School of Dentsitry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10105596)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOSE Satoshi Mikai Unversity, school of Dentisry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90245803)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Bisphenol A / Dental pulp tissue / HPLC / Mouse / OVXラット / エストロゲン / in vivo |
| Research Abstract |
In order to examine the amount of bisphenol A (BPA) taken in the dental pulp tissues of mouse after peritoneal injection, we performed the HPLC analysis in the homogenized dental pulp tissues. The eight weeks old male mice were peritoneally injected BPA (100 μg/g body weight), and the dental pulp tissues were extracted from lower incisors after half and one hour of the injection, respectively. Then serums were also collected to analyze the amount of BPA. The BPA levels of the dental pulp tissues indicated 100μg/g after half hour of the injection, and the levels were kept for one hour after the injection. On the other hand, serum levers of BPA reached to 1μg/μl after half hour of the injection and the levels were kept for one hour after the injection. These results suggest that BPA is taken in the dental pulp tissue throughout the blood system and may be accumulated in the dental pulp tissue.