Project/Area Number |
11671904
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASE Yasuaki TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (60171443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAI Yoshito TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (80119742)
ISHIKAWA Tatsuya TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (30085708)
牛木 猛雄 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40203509)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | CAD / CAM / H-Net Neuro / cavity margin / three dimensional measurement / H-Netニューロ / 歯頸部マージン |
Research Abstract |
Optimization of correction margin in a CDA/CAM system applying neuro-logic As a result of comparing the die and the three dimensional point group data obtained from the same sample model using an optical three dimensional coordinate entering equipment, we learned that the measurement accuracy at axial surfaces with a large inclination and at sharp corners is degraded and that the measurement are affected by the measuring steps of the shape measuring equlpment and arrangement of the optical system including illumination and optical receiver devices. While we earned that the application of neuro-logic resulted in higher ability of correcting errors over most of the areas of a smooth surface comparing to the case of moving average, not much difference was observed between the two methods at a section connecting the shoulder type margin and axial surface and at a transitional section from axial surface to the mating surface section, and there were many cases where correction by learning effect could not be recognized. On the other hand, while correction is made with rounded corner in every case under the moving average method, more sharp edges were observed under this method although some errors were included. In curve interpolation using H-NeT, too, there were cases where partial accuracy improvement could not be observed, which indicated a need for further analysis by changing parameters. Furthermore, it is considered that improvements are required in the optical reading device and the reading method.