RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN STOMATOGNATHIC DISHARMONY AND SYSTEMIC CONDITION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KEN Takahashi  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (30307384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINA Makiko  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (60276988)
HIRAI Yoshito  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (80119742)
USHIKI Takeo  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (40203509)
EBIHARA Youko  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (00129355)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsfour division weight continuous values / eight division weight continuous values / occlusal contact pressure / habitual chewing side / temporomandibular joint disorder (TMD) / 実験的スプリント / 8分割バランサー / 体重4分割連続値 / 咬合接触状態 / デンタルプレスケール
Research Abstract
4-division weight continuous values were studied in relation to occlusal condition and habitual chewing side by using 20 subjects, including 5 male and 5 female subjects with normal occlusion, and 5 male and 5 female subjects with temporomandibular joint disorders (TMD) which are described as clicking on excursions of the temporomandibular joint and/or disturbance of mouth opening. Deviations in 4-division weight continuous values were larger in the TMD group than in the normal group. Although no certain relationship was observed between 4-division weight continuous values and habitual chewing side, a slightly larger number of cases had a larger load on the habitual chewing side than on the contralateral side. However according to the 4-division value under occlusal contact pressure, there were more cases having a large value on the contralateral side than on the habitual chewing side. This tendency was more remarkable in the TMD group than in the normal group. In the TMD group, both 4-division weight continuous values and 4-division values under occlusal contact pressure had larger values on the contralateral side.
Furthermore, 8-division weight continuous values of 7 male healthy subjects with normal occlusion were investigated by changing the occlusal contact condition by the experimental splints. When these values were compared anteroposteriorly, the load in the anterior portion tended to be larger in bilateral premolar splints or bilateral molar splints than intercuspal position. Large and small deviation of value was observed with unilateral and bilateral premolar splints respectively.