Acid resistance of enamel by carbon dioxide laser irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IKEMI Takuji  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (80102565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Naotaka  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Research Assistant, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (00256893)
河野 善治  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教授 (40147707)
山本 憲廣  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (90301556)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCaries prevention / Carbon dioxide laser / Fluoride / Acid resistance of enamel / Acid resistance evaluation / Colorimeter / Super pulse / Free electron laser / フッ化ナトリウム / 歯質耐酸性 / 明度 / コンタクトマイクロラジオグラム / 非破壊的方法 / エナメル質 / 耐酸性 / フッ化カルシウム / 光沢計 / 乳酸 / エレメントアナライザー / 牛歯エナメル質 / Y値
Research Abstract
From a point of view of preventive dentistry, it is very important subject to improve acid resistance of enamel. The researchers connected with dental caries have investigated a lot about this project for a long time. As we have been able to use some kinds of lasers or newly developed vital tooth bleaching method in the dental clinic recently, we can examine the different approach to caries prevention. However, when we tried to improve the acid resistance of enamel with CO_2 laser alone, the irradiated enamel surface would change the color because of high power energy. Therefore, the purpose of the series of these studies were to clarify more effective as well as safety use of the CO_2 laser for acquiring the acid resistance with respect to enamel surface. Moreover, we focused our attention on a differential colorimeter as it enables easy and rapid determination of the degree of enamel decalcification. And its fundamental research and clinical application may be feasible.
1. For the evaluation of acid resistance with colorimeter, the lactic acid showed a better correlation between Λ Y and calcium elution than phosphoric acid. Fluoride applied enamel showed less value of Λ Y than without fluoride.
2. The simultaneous use of experimental fluorine-containing paste and CO_2 laser in super-pulse mode could improve the acid resistance of the enamel surface more effectively and safely.
3. Bleached enamel was decalcified easily, but fluoride treated after bleaching was recovered as same degree of sound enamel.
4. The acid resistance of enamel was more recovered by simultaneous using fluoride and CO_2 laser after bleaching than that of sound enamel.
5. It was implicated that the wavelength 8.5 μm of FEL showed less damageable to tooth structure.