Examination in Adhesion to Clinical Restorable Tooth Surface using An In-vivo/vitro Bi-use Portable Adhesion Tester
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
NARA Yoichiro  The Nippon Dental University, Dept. of Operative Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80172584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUYASU Hiroki  The Nippon Dental University, Dept. of Operative Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (20239297)
MASEKI Toshio  The Nippon Dental University, Dept. of Operative Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (50256997)
KIMISHIMA Tetsu  The Nippon Dental University, Dept. of Operative Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (90247023)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTensile bond strength / New adhesion tester / Enamel / Dentin / Cervical abrasion lesion / Dental caries / Resin adhesive system / Compomer restorative system / 健全象牙質 / 健全エナメル質 / う蝕象牙質 / レジン / 接着システム / コンポマー / 歯頸部磨耗症 / グラスアイオノマー / 試験器
Research Abstract
Summary of research results obtained from a project titled "Examination in Adhesion to Clinical Restorable Tooth Surface using An In-vivo/vitro Bi-use Portable Adhesion Tester" carried out from 1999 to 2001 was as follows :
1. Improvements, i.e., (1) transparent guide tip for bonded surface, (2) connector for testing wire, (3) the driving gear of the tester, for an in-vivo/vitro bi-use portable adhesion tester developed in 1997 by the investigators of this project were successful for fast operation and the accuracy of the measurement.
2. The tensile bond strengths of typical resin adhesive systems to the exposed dentin of cervical abrasion lesion (CD) were 10.5〜15.8 MPa in vivo and 11.2〜16.1 MPa in vitro. The in vivo value was similar to or smaller than the in vitro value. The bond strength to CD was 10〜13 % smaller than the value of cervical sound dentin (SD).
3. In vitro bond strengths of typical light cured glass ionomer restorative system (LGI) / compomer restorative systems were 8.4 / 5.9〜9.5 MPa. The bond strength of the compomer systems took a middle position between LGI and the light cured composite restorative system.
4. The bond strengths of typical resin adhesive systems, Single Bond / Clearfil Mega Bond / Fluoro Bond / AQ Bond / One-Up Bond F, were 26.5 / 21.6 / 13.7 / 13.5 / 10.6 MPa to sound enamel and 17.7 / 25.0 / 13.7 / 18.7 / 11.2 MPa to SD.
5. In vitro bond strengths of resin adhesive systems to CD / SD were 16.0〜22.5 / 18.9〜25.0 MPa, and the CD value was 10〜15 % smaller than the SD value.
6. Conforcal Laser Scanning Microscope was an effective apparatus in addition to SEM for the observation and the quantitative measurement at the resin-dentin interface.