Elucidation of the mechanism for differentiation of odontoblasts and mineralization of dentin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Akir (2000)  DEPATMENT OF DENTISTRY, KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部, 助手 (30329198)
里吉 正徳 (1999)  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90257303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Tadahiko  DEPATMENT OF DENTISTRY, KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部, 助手 (90288077)
MIKUNI-TAKAGAKI Yuko  DEPATMENT OF DENTISTRY, KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE, LECTULER, 歯学部, 講師 (60050689)
SATOYOSHI Masanori  DEPATMENT OF DENTISTRY, KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部, 助手 (90257303)
TERANAKA Toshio  DEPATMENT OF DENTISTRY, KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (60104460)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsodontoblasts / matorigel / phosphophoryn / type IV collagen / gelatinase / metalloproteinase / enzymogram / knock out mouse / (1)象牙芽細胞 / (2)マトリゲル / (3)フォスフォフォリン / (4)タイプIVコラーゲン / (5)ゼラチナーゼA / (6)マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / (7)エンザイモグラム / (8)ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
In the serum-free culture medium of bovine odontoblasts, we detected active gelatinolytic metalloproteinases, MMP-2 and MMP-9 (gelatinase A and B). The activity of MMP-2, in particular, appeared suddenly around day 21 in the culture, coinciding with the development of odontoblastic cell processes and the loss of alkaline phosphatase. RT-PCR analysis of these odontoblasts demonstrated that messages of MMP-2 but not MMP-9 increased significantly between day 15 and day 21. This in vitro observation indicates that medium conditioned by these odontoblasts and containing significant amounts of MMP-2 mRNA, degrades not only the collagenous substrates but also purified dentin phosphophoryn as well.
We have also observed that dephosphorylated dentin phosphoprotein beccmes a better substrate for casein kinase II after limited proteolysis with MMP-2. These results support our working hypothesis that MMP-2 mediated proteolytic processing is an important step in accelerating the process of dentin matrix maturation, which includes phosphorylation and subsequent mineralization. The authors and others have suggested the significance of extracellular phosphorylation of matrix proteins in biomineralization both in bone and in dentin (Zhu et al., Biochem. J., 323 : 637-643, 1997 ; Mikuni-Takagaki et al., J.Bone Miner. Res., 10 : 231-241, 1995). Our present histochemical analysis in MMP-2 knockout mice confirms this idea, with the the delayed formation of mineralized tissues, dentin and bone.