Histological Analysis of the Periodonitium-like Tissues around Hydroxyapatite Implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMIZUKA Ken  The University of Tokyo Hospital Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80251297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUSAMI Takafumi  The University of Tokyo Hospital Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (80179184)
YAMASHITA Yasuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70014157)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdental implant / cementum / endodontic-endosseous implant / periodontal ligament / インプラント / 歯周靭帯
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the possibility of applying hydroxyapatite ceramics as endodontic-endosseous implants. We preliminarily observed the tissues around the implants, which were pushed out from the root apexes. The upper medical incisors of monkeys were used for this study.
To prepare the implant cavities, the teeth were extracted and drilled from the apexes by steel bur. Then, dense hydroxyapatite implants, 10mm in length, 2mm in maximum diameter and 1/20 tapered, were inserted into the cavity from the apexes. Immediately we replanted the teeth. The teeth were splinted to the neighbouring teeth for a month. Five months after the operation, the teeth with surrounding tissues were dissected and fixed by 10% formalin alcohol. They were embedded in polyester resin and undecalcified sections were prepared. The sections were stained with toluidin blue and obsereved under light microscope and transmission electron microscope.
Results : 1)At 5 months, no teeth ankylosis was observed. 2)There was newly formedhard tissue which extended from the root cementum, on the surface of the implant, 3)Fiber bundles were observed around the implants which connected the newly formed hard tissue to the surrounding bone. These tissues were very similar to a intact tooth.
In this study, peridontal tissues were able to differentiate around hydroxyapatite implants. So these findings indicate that the application of hydroxyapatite ceramics as an endodontic-endosseous implant is effective.