Measurements of Bruxism during Sleep in Elderly TMD Patients by Telemetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tatsutomi  Dentistry, Showa University, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (10230971)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBruxism / Telemetry / Elderly / 連続測定 / 夜間睡眠時Bruxism / Telemetry
Research Abstract
This study looked at whether long term recordings of bruxism are correlated with daily behaviors and jaw pain-headache symptoms. Twelve patients with a sleep bruxism disorder were monitored to see if any daily behaviors (stress, physical activity, anger), jaw-pain/headache symptoms or sleep quality were correlated with their bruxism levels. Such a correlation would have importance to the clinical management of these patients. We utilized a telemetric-based-system for monitoring bruxism force, which was detected with an intra-appliance piezoelectric film system. We defined bruxism as a force applied to the occlusal surface of the splint at or above a level of 10% maximum voluntary contraction. We recorded bruxism forces at night for at least 3 weeks on the 12 subjects in this study (6 females and 6 males). Each patient rated their daily behaviors, sleep quality and jaw pain-headache symptoms in a diary using standard visual analog scaling methods during this period. Correlational analysis was performed between these recorded variables. Overall, no single diary variable was consistently correlated with the bruxism levels in these subjects. These data support the conclusion that bruxism is not related to any of the subject's self-monitored daytime activities or their sleep quality.