A follow-up study on the relation of malocclusion and temporomandibular joint MRI and helical CT findings in temporomandibular disorder patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Naoki  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (50251830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Toyohiko  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40126446)
HAYASHI Takafumi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80198845)
KOHNO Shoji  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50014098)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstemporomandibular disorder / occlusal bite force / occlusal contacts / Dental Prescale / MRI / helical CT / malocclusion / follow-up study / 前方咬合位 / 顎関節部MR画像 / 顎関節部ヘリカルCT画像 / 顎関節症患者 / 咬合干渉
Research Abstract
Purpose : This follow-up study investigated the relation of malocclusion and temporomandibular joint MRI and helical CT findings in temporomandibular disorder patients.
Methods : The subjects in this study were divided into three groups based on MRI and helical CT assessments : disc displacement with reduction(DDWR) ; disc displacement without reduction(DDWOR) ; and normal subjects. The occlusal contacts and occlusal bite force of all subjects were determined using occlusal registration strips or black silicone(bite checker)and Dental Prescale(pressure sensitive sheet), respectively.
Results : In the intercuspal position, the number of occlusal contacts and total occlusal bite force of the DDWOR TMD patients group was lower than those of the normal control group. In the lateral position, the occlusal force in the non-working side molars of the DDWOR TMD patients group was higher than that of the normal control group. In the edge to edge occlusal position, the occlusal force in the molars was not significantly different, but the percentage of subjects who had occlusal contacts in the molars of normal control group was lower than those of the patients group.
Based on the data gathered, the follow-up MRI results of many subjects showed no discernible change compared with their initial MRI results. However, some of the DDWOR TMD patients showed remarkable erosive change of the condyle as revealed in their helical CT results. Further, many TMD patients exhibited greater total occlusal bite force(in the intercuspal position)during the follow-up procedure compared with the previous examination.