The Effect of Removable Dentures on Masticatory Function in Elderly Patients Based on the Salivary Secretion, Food Biting Efficiency and Masticatory Score
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOMURA Akiko  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, University Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (80134948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Atsuko  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (90168097)
KOHNO Shoji  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50014098)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMasticatory Function / Salivary Secretion / Food Biting Efficiency / Removable Partial Dentures / Dental Prescale / jelly / cooperation between the industry and the academy / aging science / ゼリーの製品化 / 高齢者 / 咀嚼 / 唾液分泌 / 嚥下 / 摂食
Research Abstract
To assess the recovery of masticatory function in partially edentulous patients by using edentures, the salivary secretion, chewing strokes, food biting efficiency, and masticatory score through a questionnaire with listings of foods, were evaluated. The salivary secretion rate during rest and paraffin wax chewing was measured with and without dentures. Chewing strokes of the paraffin wax were determined and the maximum occlusal force was measured using the Dental Prescale . The results showed that there was no significant difference in the salivary flow rate during rest, with and without dentures. While the stimulated salivary flow rate and maximum occlusal force significantly increased (p<0.001), chewing strokes decreased (p<0.005) when denture was used. Two types of jelly with different component ratios, suitable for evaluating the biting efficiency in elderly denture wearers, were produced and studied. There was a significant difference (p<0.001) in the texturometer breaking force … More between the two types of jelly. A significant proportional correlation was found (R=0.98, p<0.0001) between the surface area of the jelly (varied by cutting the original size into half pieces until 64 small pieces) and the amount of glucose discharged from the surface of the jelly. The jelly prepared was found, therefore, suitable for measurements of the food biting efficiency. A testing environment was prepared next to the clinic, enabling speedy evaluation of the salivary secretion and mastication efficiency. Lack of enough data regarding masticatory score opted this study. Based on the results, we intend to study the effect of dentures on masticatory function in a larger number of patients and to support research aimed at improving the eating and swallowing functions of elderly patients. Our vision is to develop a research project based on cooperation between the industry and the academy, in numerous research institutes of prosthodontics, aging science, oral physiology and food chemistry. Less