Development of the CAD/CAM system for occlusal laminate veneer using the construction of occlusal curved surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  Osaka University, assistant professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (20198211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIMA Fumio  Osaka University, associate professor, 歯学研究科, 助教授 (50144514)
MARUYAMA Takashi  Osaka University, emeritus professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 名誉教授 (20028757)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLaminate veneer / Occlusal curved surface / CAD / CAM / 歯列形態 / 3次元分析 / 咬合面ラミネートベニア
Research Abstract
This study was done to prepare occlusal laminate veneer by CAD/CAM. We measured and analyzed the subjects of normal occlusion and malocclusion with using high speed measuring system for dental cast. As a result, we made it possible to evaluate the difference of the form in a fixed quantity with showing the dental arch form by polynomial expression as well as comparing numerical value. Furthermore, it is necessary to establish occlusal plane when we treat it with occlusal laminate veneer. Therefore, we use noncontact three-dimensional measuring system to study unification of three-dimensional data of face and dentition. As a result we succeed in unity in 0.3 mm error. By using this method, it became possible to analyze physical relationship of face and dentition in a fixed quantity and get a useful data of designing of laminate veneer. About materials A we analyzed the strength of metal-free crown by 3-D finite element analysis and got a basic data of strength analysis of laminate veneer