Suppression of nocturnal bruxism by decreasing tongue space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MINAGI Shogo  Okayama University, Dental School, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80190693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATSUAKI Nobukuni  Okayama University, University Hospital of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (60294427)
SATO Takashi  Okayama University, Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80034172)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTMJ / bruxism / splint / palatal appliance / MPD syndrome / 舌房 / 睡眠
Research Abstract
Several designs of palatal appliance have been reported for the treatment of craniomandibular disorders. However, the effect of these appliances has not yet been fully clarified. This study aimed to reveal the effect of palatal appliances of different design on masseter muscle activity during steep.
Four volunteers(3 women and 1 man, mean age 36.0 years)were used in this study. For each subject, four different types of palatal appliances were used. The palatal appliances were 1)horse shoe type(1mm thick), 2)thin appliance which covered the whole palate(1mm thick), 3)thick appliance which filled the palatal concavity, and 4)appliance with the half thickness of the third appliance.
These appliances were worn for one week for each in a randomized sequence with 1 week interval between each appliance. Right masseter muscle EMG was recorded three nights per week at home. EMG signal longer than 0.25 sec was classified as a burst and a signal shorter than 0.25 sec was classified as a brief burst of fragmentary myoclonus(FW). Mean number of burst per hour for four subjects were 7.99±7.32, 3.52±1.95, 5.90±3.99, 2.87±2.87 and 9.96±6.02 for base line, appliance 1, 2, 3 and 4, respectively. Mean number of FM per hour were 136.86±69.88, 90.53±41.19, 99.49±39.29, 71.66±24.66 and 144.39±42.97, respectively. From these results, it was suggested that thick palatal appliance suppressed the masseter muscle activity during sleep most effectively.