Cariogenicity of Denture Plaque
Project/Area Number |
11671934
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Masahiro Faculty of Dentistry, Hiroshima University, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00294570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKIHIRA Seicho University Dental Hospital, Hiroshima University, Assistant, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (80304450)
NIKAWA Hiroki University Dental Hospital, Hiroshima University, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (10228140)
HAMADA Taizo Faculty of Dentistry, Hiroshima University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50034244)
NAKAI Nobuyuki Faculty of Dentistry, Hiroshima University, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90284215)
KUMAGAI Hiroshi University Dental Hospital, Hiroshima University, Assistant, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (60284212)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Candida albicans / collagenase / Root caries / collagen / Actinomyces / Lactobacillus / cariogenicity / Streptococcus mutans / Condida albicans / コラーゲン / コラゲナーゼ |
Research Abstract |
It is noteworthy that the cariogenicity depends not only on the terminal pH, but also on several other factors, including the ability of the organism to adhere or colonize the tooth surface. At this project, we found that the adhesion of C.albicans to intact and denatured type I collagen was significantly greater than those of oral bacteria and other species of Candida. Also we found that C.albicans degrade intact collagen sponge when C.albicans cultured in the presence of bovine serum albumin in culture medium. Cell associated collagenolytic activity of C.albicans was quantitated by measuring the degradation of synthetic collagenolytic peptide 2-furanacryloyl-Leu-Gly-Pro-Ala (FALGPA), which is a specific substrate for collagenase. Cell associated collagenolytic activity of Candida albicans was relatively lower than that produced by Streptococcus mutans or Actinomyces. Although it was almost same level as that of lactobacillus.. This collagenolytic activity was enhanced by the cells cultured in the presence of bovine serum albumin in culture medium and this activity was inhibited in the presence of EDTA, but not by the serine proteinase inhibitor (APMSF) and the aspartyl proteinase inhibitor (Pepstatin A). Analyze of conditioned medium of C.albicans by gelatin zymography shows 116k and 150kDa bands. These bands were disappear by boiling of the sample, though no effect by the treatment with EDTA. These results indicate that C.albicans produces several collagenolytic enzymes and which may be a factor involved in pathogenesis of root caries.