Study of Endocrine disrupters in dentistry (Establishment of bioassay using imposex freshwater crab)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Yuji  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, assistant professor, 歯学部, 助手 (80218370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Akira  National Fishers University, Department of Applied Aquabiology, assistant professor, 生物生産学科, 助手
TAKAHASHI Tohru  Prefectural University of Kumamoto, Faculty of environmental and Symbiotic Sciences, assistant professor, 環境共生学部, 助手
URABE Hidenori  Hiroshima University Hospital, associate professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (10231185)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsendocrine disrupters / imposex / freshwater crab / dental materials / bioassay / 内分泌撹乱化学物質
Research Abstract
The imposex phenomenon has been reported in many, kinds of gastropods and some bivalves, but no examples have been observed in other phyla. Our findings of dual-gender imposex on freshwater crab, which inhabits clear mountain streams, indicates the influence of a very small amount of substance on crab like the environmental endocrine disrupters (EEDs). In the result of water analysis, there is a positive relationship between the concentration of arsenic and the frequency of abnormality in each sex (P < 0.0001, Spearman's rank correlation). Although arsenic is not on the EPA's priority list of suspected EEDs, some arsenic compounds are known to be potential teratogenic agents. Therefore arsenic compounds are doubted as a kind of EEDs and other EEDs will induce the imposex of freshwater crab. We applied the imposex freshwater crab to the bioassay of EEDs in dentistry.