| Project/Area Number |
11671937
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA |
Principal Investigator |
OKA Kenji (2000) The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (40253215)
齋賀 美幸 (1999) 徳島大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (80274231)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHIKAWA Tetsuo The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90193432)
TOMOTAKE Yoritoki The University of Tokushima, Dental Hospital, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (70263853)
KASHIWABARA Toshiya The University of Tokushima, Dental Hospital, Instructor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (90274232)
岡 謙次 徳島大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (40253215)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | dental implant / biofilm formation / candida / oral streptococci / titanium / gold / インプラント / 口腔内細菌 / バイオフィルム |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to examine the influence of the biofilm which the microflora in the oral cavity forms around the implant superstructure. First of all, the plaque that adhered to the implant was collected. At the same time, pharyngeal microflora and denture plaque were collected to similar. The number and incidence of total bacteria, oral streptococci, Staphylococci, Candida spp. and Pseudomonas aeruginosa were measured. As a result, the number of bacteria detected from the Implant sulcus were little, and the oral streptococci was most that. Even when a lot of staphylococci and Candida spp. have been detected from denture plaque and the pharynx, they are not often detected from the implant sulcus. Biofilm formation of oral streptococci and Candida spp. etc on the cell desk that was deposited by gold and titanium were evaluated. Biofilm formation on cell desk deposited by titanium was lower than that on cell desk deposited by gold. However, when the titanium disk was put on the center of the plate, and the formation of the colony of the oral streptococci and Candida spp. was observed after cultured for 48 hours at 37℃. As a result, obstruction circle of the colony was not admitted around the titanium disk. It showed that titanium could not inhibit the proliferation of the microorganism. It was suggested that the biofilm of the microorganism in the oral cavity not be formed easily on titanium though titanium did not control the proliferation of the microorganism. However, the influence that the form of the superstructure exerted could not be clarified.