Epidemiological study on Playing musical Instrument and TMD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HADA Masaru  Tokushima university, School of Dentistry, Associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00116849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 布袋屋 啓子  徳島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10243726)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTemporomandibular Disorder (TMD) / Playing Musical Instruments / University Students / Epidemiological Study / Qustionnaire / アンケート / 疫学的調査
Research Abstract
It has not been agreed upon among dental researchers if playing musical instruments is the causative factor of TMD
To analyze the relationship between playing musical instruments and TMD, cross-sectional and longitudinal study by use of questionnaire was carried out for four consecutive years
The subjects were comprised of by students of music (1,983 persons), those of dietetics (2,736), those of domestic science (2,629) and those of dentistry (1,043)
The items in the questionnaire were the types of musical instruments the students usually play, if they have symptoms of TMD (TMJ noises, TMJ pains and Trismus), the absence/presence of any accompanying symptoms (a pain in the ear, headache and stiff shoulders) and their medical history (treatment of TMJ, masticatory habits, head and face trauma, dentition and occlusion, orthodontic treatment, stress and Bruxism)
Among the subject university students, no significant difference was found between the students of music and others (except for those of dentistry). Furthermore, no significant difference was found among female students of music between the "mouth-using" group (422 persons) who specialize in vocal music and wind instruments and "non-mouth-using" group (1,164) who specialize in keyboard, strings and percussion instruments
There was not a significant change of suffering rate of TMD symptoms by a progress of school year except for the students of dentistry. This lack of significant difference is believed to originate from the fact that university students have not been playing the musical instruments for as long as professional musicians have, thus they have not yet reached the level of TMD outbreak