SWALLOWING FUNCTION AND AGING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYB OF HOKKAIDO
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Toshihiro  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYB OF HOKKAIDO, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (80014273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Yasuhiro  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYB OF HOKKAIDO, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (10193195)
KOSHINO Hisashi  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYB OF HOKKAIDO, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (90186669)
ISHIJIMA Tsutomu  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYB OF HOKKAIDO, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (60211041)
HATTORI Masayuki  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYB OF HOKKAIDO, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (70316264)
YOKOYAMA Yuichi  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYB OF HOKKAIDO, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (50295903)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSwallowing Function / Swallowing Sound / Tongue Movement / Ultrasound Diagnostic Equipment / Denture / 画像解析
Research Abstract
In order to develop an objective evaluating method for the swallowing function, the tongue movements using a general-purpose ultra-sound diagnostic equipment and swallowing sounds using a heart sound microphone in deglutition of ten normal healthy dentate and two edentulous patients were observed and analyzed. The tongue movement and swallowing sounds recorded on the recording paper was analyzed by plotting of five inflection points (T1, T2, T3, T4 and T5) of the movement curve and two beginning points of swallowing sounds (S1 and S2) using a digitizer.
There were no significant differences in all parameter in each measurement. It was confirmed that all the data had repeatability.
There was significant correlation between T4 and S1, T4 and S2 statistically (p<0.001). S1 was always ahead of T4 statistically (p<0.001). In the relationship between T4 and S1 in three edentulous patients, the time lag of T4 and S1 was extended in case of with denture in comparison with without denture. When an edentulous patient is not using his denture, swallowing is speculated to be difficult because the mandible has to be risen upper more than necessity.
From this investigation, it is suggested that our evaluating method could be useful for diagnosis of swallowing function.