Long term stability of titanimum with hydroxyapatite layer precipitated by anodic oxidation and hydrothermal treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionIWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Sozo  IWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助手 (60203139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Kanji  IWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (90018771)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstitanium / hydroxyapatite / anodic oxidation / hydrothermal treatment / osteoblast / インプラント
Research Abstract
The surface property of chemically pure titanium was improved depositing a hydroxyapatite layer which exhibited high crystallinity and strong adhesion to the titanium substrate on an anodically oxidized titanium surface through the hydrothermal treatment with high pressure steam (SA treatment). The effective bone conduction ability of SA treatment was reported. The stability of SA treated hydroxyapatite layer under oral environment is important in the clinical case. Therefore, it examined a long term stability of the SA treated layer. Pure titanium discs were employed. They were anodized in a solution containing 0.01mol/l β-glycerophosphate disodium salt pentahydrate and 0.15mol/l calcium acetate monohydrate. An electrolytic voltage of 350V was applied, and after anodic oxidation the discs were washed with distilled water and dried. Hydrothermal treatment was the conducted at 300 ℃ for 2 hours. These samples were dissolved to the 0.9%NaCl solution to have prepared for pH=6.0 by gaining … More acetic acid and Tris-HCl. The samples were analyzed by SEM and X-rays diffraction analysis. The result of the observation in the SEM of the 1st and 7th day's samples, the change of the HA structure was not admitted after dissolution. After 14 days, dissolution was seen within the HA crystals, but the image that all the HA crystals are dissolving, was not admitted. As a result of X-rays diffraction analysis, the change by the difference of the dissolution number of days and solution were not admitted.
Osteoblasts and osteoclasts that obtained from rat bone marrow cells, were cultured on the surface of samples. Cultures were fixed with Karnovsky' s method and osmium tetroxide, dehydrated through a graded series of ethanol, and freeze dried with t-butyl alcohol. Specimens were observed under SEM.During the culture period, the cells adhered to all samples surfaces and produced an abundant amount of bone nodules. The density and speed of formation were not different between dipping samples and non-dipping samples. Morphologically, there was no difference concerning osteoclasts for all samples. It was suggested that hydroxyapatite layer of SA treatment has long term stability for culture cells in vitro. Less