Effect of long-term use of a soft lining material on edentulous mandibular ridge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Suguru  School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Research Assistant (Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 助手 (10267106)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRandomized controlled clinical trial / Complete denture / Soft lining material / Mastication / EMG / Patient satisfaction / Denture adjustment / Patient preference / 咀嚼能率 / クロスオーバー試験 / 軟性裏層材 / 顎堤吸収
Research Abstract
Trial 1
Since few clinical trials have been carried out for permanent soft denture liner, clinicians have no sufficient evidence of their use. The purpose of this study is to investigate the efficacy of applying permanent soft lining materials in clinical setting. Twenty-eight edentulous patients who visited Nihon university school of dentistry at Matsudo affiliated dental hospital and have fulfilled selection criteria and accepted informed consent enrolled in this trial. Study design was randomized clinical trial with two-period cross-over. Intervention was conventional denture treatment for both maxilla and mandible in one arm, and conventional denture for maxilla and soft-lined denture for mandible in anther arm. A random permuted block within strata method was used for allocation of subjects into two groups. One group received conventional denture in both jaws followed by maxilla conventional denture and mandible soft-lined denture, and another received two sets of denture in contra … More ry order. Outcomes were masticatory performance, number of visit for denture adjustments, denture satisfaction with visual analog scale and preference of fabricated denture. The results were as follows: 1. Masticatory performance was significantly high soft-lined denture at two and three month after completing adjustment of denture. 2. Number of adjustments visits with soft-lined denture was significantly. 3. Satisfaction rating showed no significant differences between conventional and soft-lined denture. 4. Seventy-two percent of subjects selected soft-lined denture.
Trial 2
The purpose of this study is to clarify whether the use of soft denture liner material will affect the chewing performance of complete denture wearer under the similarly study design. The ten subjects have been allocated by stratified block randomized allocation method into two-period crossover designed groups, one has been arranged to wear soft denture liner material after the conventional denture, and another vice versa, then assessment of masticatory performance were carried out. Assessments of masticatory performance, masticatory value, EMG of masticatory muscle during chewing motion, EMG of masticatory muscle during maximum voluntary clenching and movement at the lower incisal point during chewing motion, were compared between the two prostheses. The results were as follows: soft lined denture showed significant increase against conventional denture in occluding phase time of movement at the lower incisal point during chewing motion in early period. However, other outcomes did not show significant differences. Conclusion: Based on the results of these randomized controlled trials, applying a soft denture liner to a mandibular complete denture is an effective treatment. Less