A Study of Efficient Dental Treatment for the Home-bound Dependent Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IINUMA Toshimitsu  Nihon Univ., School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (10246902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYA Yoshitaka  Nihon Univ., School of Dentistry, Research Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30318456)
TAKIZAWA Tomoaki  Nihon Univ., School of Dentistry, Research Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40291710)
GIONHAKU Nobuhito  Nihon Univ., School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90153262)
TSUCHIDA Katsura  Nihon Univ., School of Dentistry, Research Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00318453)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDental treatment / Visiting dental care / bedridden elderly / Internet / Treatment plan / Visiting dentists / Specialists in dental care / 在宅要介護高齢者 / 訪問歯科診療 / コーディネーター / 歯科診療予診表
Research Abstract
Japan is the most rapidly aging society in the world. So, it is necessary to make a reliable system for the bedridden elderly. It is most important to develop a system to perform the safe and effect visiting dental care, since the bedridden elderly have many serious medical problems and complications. A growing number of visiting dental care projects for the bedridden elderly have been established by many associations of dentists. However, such associations lack experience and knowledge necessary to perform the safe visiting dental care, because the system of control and support for it is not effectively established. This study focuses on the development of a system of control and support to create the safe and effective visiting dental care using a Personal Computer Network. Especially, we pay attention to the relationship between the visiting dentists and specialists in dental care for the bedridden elderly by using the above network. We developed a chart for investigation of medical … More and dental history and present illness. This chart was divided into five parts (Private factors. Medical factors, Dental factors, Treatment plan & advice arid Results & discussion). So that it could be simple and easy to use. We used the common Internet applications in this system. We used this system for a patient having many serious medical complications in Nihon Univ. dental hospital. We formed three teams to treat the patients using this system. The function of Team 1 was to treat the bedridden elderly. The role of Team 2 was to advice team 1 about the treatment plan and potential problems for the bedridden elderly. Team 3 had to coordinate the ideas and treatment plans developed by teams 1 and 2. Using the hospital LAN, a network was established in order to connect the three teams.
The results obtained arc as follows.
Using this system, Team 2 gave a lot of suggestions to check and control the patient's condition. Team 1 made the effective and low risk treatment for the patient. The chart was particularly useful to make a treatment plan. This study showed that the developed system will be useful in a visiting dental care program for the bedridden elderly. Less