Surface gold alloys for an adhesion bridge modified by a laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University School of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
OHKUMA Kazuo  The Nippon Dental University School of Dentistry, Department of Dental Materials Science, assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50203740)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSurface gold alloy / Bending test / Gold plate / Discoloration / Electochemical behavior / laser irradiation / 45 %Ag-35Pd-20Cu alloy / Cobalt-chromium alloy / 接着ブリッジ / 安定電位域 / 金の含有率 / 不動態被膜 / 45wt%Ag-35Pd-20Cu合金 / 表層金合金化 / 三点曲げ試験 / 試料の形態 / 圧接する金板の厚さp / 鋳造体の厚さ
Research Abstract
The advantage of an adhesive bridge is it requires less tooth preparation. Preventing attrition is an important consideration in selecting a strong alloy or an adhesive bride. Therefore, after coating a strong mother alloy with gold plate, we used laser irradiation to further strengthen the surface.
In experiments using a 45 %Ag-35Pd-20Cu alloy (after hardening) and a Co-Cr alloy as the mother alloy, the surface of the surface gold alloys was 1/2 - 1/3 as hard as the mother alloy and showed enhanced color stability.
Bridges that could withstand the occlusal force possessed the following features : the bridge was for only one missing tooth, the gold plate had thickness of 100 μm, less than 2 mm of materials was required in total, and cobalt-chromium was used as the mother alloy.
The cobalt-chromium alloy was the most suitable material for surface gold alloy adhesion bridges because it is strong and flexible.
A surface layer gold alloy created from a mother alloy that is 45 %Ag-35Pd-20Cu and is coated with an over 60 μm gold plating and the laser irradiated has broader, more stable electric the mechanism to oxidize immediately and remain in an immutable passive state with good color-stability. But when cobalt chrome alloys are used as mother alloys, the ensuing heavy layer of membrane in a passive state actually serves to counteract the color-stability properties of cobalt chrome alloys.