| Project/Area Number |
11671960
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIYAMA Katsuhiro Kanagawa Dental College, Dep. of Oral Biochemistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (20084783)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONOZUKA Minoru Univ. of Gifu, Medicine, Dep. of Anatomy, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90084780)
OZONO Satoru Kanagawa Dental College, Dep. of Oral Pathology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40084785)
KUMADA Hidefumi Kanagawa Dental College, Dep. of Oral Microbiology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60120995)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | human / hippocampal / SAMP8 mice / Water mazes / aging / brain / molars / C-Fos / (3)脳 / (4)海馬 / (5)細胞 / (6)神経 / (7)痴呆 / (8)記憶 |
| Research Abstract |
The involvement of dysfunctional teeth in senile hippocampal activity was evaluated by examining, in aged SAMP8 mice, the effect of cutting off the upper molars (molarless condition) on hippocampal induction of the protein product, Fos, of the immediate early gene, c-fos, and on spatial performance in a water maze. The molarless condition caused a reduction in the number of Fos-positive cells in the hippocampal CA1 region, in which Fos immunoreactivity was localized in the cell nuclei. This effect was more pronounced the longer the molarless condition persisted. The suppression of both learning ability and Fos induction in the CA1 induced by the molarless condition was considerably reduced by restoring the lost molars with artificial crowns. Taken together with the plethora of research showing a relationship between stress, aging and hippocampal function and our past findings [Brain Res. 1999 ; 826 : 148-53 ; Behave. Brain Res. 2000 ; 108 : 145-55 ; Exp. Gerontology. 2001 ; 36 : 283-95], the present results suggest the detrimental effects of a reduction in chewing on hippocampal processing in aged SAMP8 mice that would be linked with stress induced by the molarless condition.