咬合力および咬筋の筋活動量と筋横断面積を指標とした咬筋機能の評価
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionAICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Shigemitsu  Aichi-gekuin Univ., School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (80271386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIJI Yoshiko  Aichi-gekuin Univ., School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60232063)
NYRAJANU Hiroshi  Aichi-gekuin Univ., School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (50182100)
ARIJI Eiichirou  Aichi-gekuin Univ., School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00150459)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsbite force / masseter muscle / cros-sectional area / muscle activity / 筋横断面積 / 筋活動量
Research Abstract
In this study, examination was done on the correlation among bite force, thickness, cross-sectional area of masseter muscles and the quantity of muscle activities (EMG), which were recorded at the same time.
【Method】 Examination objects : 15 normal dentate males and 15 normal dentate females (age : 24 ±2.6Y.). The measurement of bite force, thickness, cross-sectional area of masseter muscles and EMG were done during maximum clenching and physiological rest position. 【Analysis】 The intensity of related nature of the correlation of bite force, thickness, cross-sectional area of masseter muscles and EMG.The variable explanation of bite forces was examined by multiple regression analysis respectively.
【Result】 1. The correlation coefficient of bite force and thickness, cross-sectional area of masseter muscles in physiological rest position were 0.62 (p value : 0.0002) and 0.54 (p value : 0.0016). And the correlation coefficients in maximum clenching were 0.54 (p value : 0.0019) and 0.52 (p value : 0.0027). 2. The correlation coefficient of bite force and EMG was 0.11 (p value : 0.59). 3. Variable explanation of masseter muscles according to the analysis of variable explanation of bite force in maximum clenching showed the regression coefficients were -0.03 and 0.53. And in rest position showed the regression coefficients were -0.05 and 0.52.
【Conclusion】 From the examination of the correlation among bite force, thickness, Crosssectional area of masseter muscles and EMG showed that correlation between bite forces in rest position was stronger compared to the clenching condition. However, in evaluation of function of masseter muscles, it is simpler to consider the situation where the bite force and thickness in rest position.