| Project/Area Number |
11671964
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | AICHIGAKUIN-UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Taizo AICHIGAKUIN-UNI.DENT.DEPT.LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (70192127)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Yosinori AICHIGAKUIN-UNI.DENT.DEPT.REASEARCHE, 歯学部, 助手 (70308782)
TANAKA Yosinobu AICHIGAKUIN-UNI.DENT.PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (60014271)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | SWALLOWING / PALATAL PLATE / 咬合高径 / 燕下障害 |
| Research Abstract |
The evaluation of masticatory ability has been investigated. But the majority of them are concerned with the ability crushing food to piecies. There are few articles about the function of swallowing in the field of dentistry. It is said that there is deglutition apnea upon swallowing which is coordinated with respiration. From this point of view this study investigates the function of swallowing in various oral environment. In this report we analyze different muscles related in the function of swallowing such as suprahyoid muscles and anterior tempolar muscle by surface electrograms. In addition, a simultaneous respirograms were recorded during swallowing. A test was conducted to clarify the difference in vertical height and the size of palatal plate. As a result, the patterns of coordination in aged people with denture were different from those without denture. Vertical height and palatal plate caused change of the pattern of coordination. But we have to investigate the patient's ability to adapt to new environment furthermore.