Project/Area Number |
11671968
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUSHIMA Tadao Fukuoka Dental College, Dental Materials, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80084250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAHATA Yoshio Tokyo Institute of Technology, Biomolecular Engineering, Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (80038017)
TANIGUCHI Kunihisa Fukuoka Dental College, Oral Biology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90105685)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Artificial lipid / Cytokine / Bone formation / Protein / DNA / Carrier / 生体材料 / b-FGF / BMP |
Research Abstract |
Didecyl-N-glucono-L-glutamate as a neutral lipid was prepared in order to coat some cytokines such as b-FGF and BMP.The lipid was allowed to react with b-FGF or BMP in phosphate buffer solution. UV analysis confirmed that obtained solid contained approximately 3% b-FGF and 2% BMP, respectively. The lipid-coated b-FGF and BMP were soluble in chloroform and isopropyl ether. Circular dichroism analysis confirmed that the conformation of lipid-coated b-FGF in organic solution was stable. The lipid-coated b-FGF and BMP were implanted in rat tibia. Photomicrograph revealed that the lipid-coated b-FGF and BMP accelerated new bone formation. L-alanine n-decyl ester (C10-L-Ala)/p-toluenesulfonic acid salt or L-alanine n-lauryl ester (C12-L-Ala) /p-toluenesulfonic acid salt were synthesized as artificial amphiphilic lipids. The DNA/C10-L-Ala and DNA/C12-L-Ala complexes were prepared from the simple mixing of DNA and synthesized amphiphilic lipids to used as new carrier for the lipid-coated cytokines. These complexes were insoluble in water, but soluble in organic solvents such as ethanol and chloroform, and were confirmed to form a double helical B-form structure even in chloroform (CHCl_3)/ethanol (EtOH) solution. The self-standing, water-insoluble DNA-lipid films were prepared by casting from CHCl_3/EtOH solution. The DNA-lipid films were almost dissolved after 3 days of subcutaneous implantation in the backs of rats. There were no inflammatory reactions or an obstacle to new tissue formation. The DNA-lipid films may be suitable materials in the dental and medical fields.