Application of octacalcium phosphate for bone substitutes and a carrier for cytokines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MOTEGI Katsutoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (60013984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASANO Yasuyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (30196191)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBone / Bone Formation / Bone Repair / Octacalcium Phosphate / Calcium Phosphate / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Our previous study reported that synthetic octacalcium phosphate (OCP) enhances bone repair if implanted in rat skull defects. We hypothesized that OCP can be used as an effective carrier for transforming growth factor-β_1 (TGF-β_1) and fibroblast growth factor (FGF) promote bone repair. The present study was designed to investigate histomorphometrically whether combination with recombinant human TGF-β_1 or FGF could promote bone repair caused by OCP per se (Control/OCP). A full-thickness standardized trephine defect was made in the rat parietal bone and OCP combined with recombinant human TGF-β_1 (TGF-β_1/OCP), OCP combined with recombinant human FGF (FGF/OCP) or Control/OCP was implanted into the defect. The experimented rats from each group were fixed at 2, 4, and 8 weeks after implantation. Histomorphometrical analysis of the percentage of newly formed bone (n-Bone%) and remaining implants (r-Imp%) in the defect was performed.
The statistical analysis showed the n-Bone% of TGF-β_1/OCP was significantly higher than that of the Control/OCP in week 4, while the r-Imp% of TGF-β_1/OCP was significantly lower than that of the Control/OCP.The present study demonstrated that OCP can be used as an effective carrier for TGF-β_1 and their combination enhance bone repair as well as resorption of the carrier OCP in the early stage of bone formation.