Isolation of a novel tumor suppressor gene on the Chromosome 7 associated with oral squamous cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UZAWA Katsuhiro  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (30302558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRASAWA Hiroshi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (00216194)
SUZUKI Nobuo  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (90111426)
TANZAWA Hideki  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (50236775)
WATANABE Toshihide  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (10301095)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords7q31.1-31.2 / LOH / tumor suppressor gene / oral cancer / RDA法 / differential display法
Research Abstract
To evaluate the role of chromosome 7 deletions in oral squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) progression and to define the precise localization of putative tumor suppressor genes, we studied tumors from 35 unrelated patients with oral SCC by the polymerase chain reaction (PCR)-loss of heterozygosity (LOH) assay, using 14 different polymorphic loci. Chromosome 7 allelic losses (LOH) were observed in 55.9% at one or more loci. Among the loci tested, frequent LOH was restricted at D7S522 on chromosome 7q31,1, which was measured within 1 cM. These results indicate that LOH of 7q is a common event in oncogenesis and/or progression of oral SCC, and also suggest the existence of a new suppressor gene near D7S522 locus, which may play a role in these events. To identify the candidate gene for the tumor suppressor gene near D7S522 locus, which may play a role in lymph node metastasis, differential display method and representational difference analysis, using tumors with and without LOH at this locus. Two DNA fragments was isolated and confirmed the presence on chromosome 7q. The sequences of the DNA fragments were detected and they were considered as a part of a putative tumor suppressor gene involved in the carcinogenesis and development of oral squamous cell carcinoma.