Project/Area Number |
11671977
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Tokoyo University |
Principal Investigator |
HIKIJI Hisako Tokyo University, Faculty of medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部・附属病院・分院, 講師 (50292876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUSAMI Takafumi Tokyo University, Faculty of medicine, Associate professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (80179184)
TOYO-OKA Teruhiko Tokyo University, Faculty of medicine, Professor, 保健管理センター, 教授 (00146151)
TAKATO Tuyoshi Tokyo University, Faculty of medicine, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (90171454)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Distraction osteogenesis / Bone transport / Nitric oxide / フリーラジカル / 細胞増殖因子 / 骨トランスポート法 / 分子生物学的研究 |
Research Abstract |
Purpose : Transport distraction osteogenesis, a kind of bone lengthening, has been used to reconstruct missing bones and soft tissues in a segmental deformity. We investigated the applicability of this technique to the arthroplasty of temporomandibular joint (TMJ) with an internal distraction appliance. Nitric oxide is a principal regulator of bone remodeling systems. We also investigated the effects of nitric oxide on bone formation. Materials and Methods : 1. The transport disc of the rabbits was advanced 0.9 mm per day for 14 days. After the completion of the lengthening, the rabbits were sacrificed at intervals. 2. The osteoblastic and osteoclastic activities were measured after stimulation by free radical donors, cytokines or growth factors. Results : 1. More than 8 weeks after the completion of lengthening, the mature cortical bone was reconstructed. A collagenous structure like a cap was formed over the leading edge. This cap may substitute for an articular disc. The new bone has remodeled and resembled the condylar head. 2. Nitric oxide has the bone forming- and bone resorbing- effects. Conclusion : The bone transport technique is promising for the reconstruction of TMJ.Nitric oxide regulates the bone remodeling system.