Non-invasive Densitometric and Histomorphometric Study of the Regenerated Bone in the Distraction Gap in Rabbits.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMASU Hidemi  Maxillofacial Surgery, Graduate School, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (70137933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYA Keiichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Division of Biomatrix, Department of Hard Tissue Engineering, Section of Pharmacology, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10126211)
根岸 明秀  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (60270914)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDistraction Osteogenesis / pQCT / BMD / SSI / PQCT / 顎顔面変形症 / 骨形態計測
Research Abstract
The long period of external fixation after the completion of distraction, which is necessary to obtain enough strength for resisting without fixation is a significant disadvantage of distraction osteogenesis. The purpose of this study is to understand the mechanical property of the regenerated bone and try to find an appropriate timing for safely removing the fixation device. A external fixation device was applied to the right tibia in rabbits and transverse osteotomy was performed just below the tibio-fibula junction. The tibiae were lengthened 7.2 mm at 0.72 mm a day for 10 days after surgery. A.bone mineral density (BMD) and stress strain index (SSI) analyzed by peripheral quantitative computed tomography showed a significant increase on day 40, but returned to the control level at day 64 after the completion of distraction. Therefore, the newly formed bone between the host cortical bone seemed to be enough to resist the mechanical stress on day 40 during the consolidation period in this study. The present results suggested the possibility of removing the fixation device during the period when the BMD and SSI showed a significantly high level during the consolidation period.