Dvelopment of hand operated and two degrees of freedom jaw exercise apparatus treatment for patients with desturbance mandibular movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Kayoko  YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF ORAL & MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY, ASSITANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (20185325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANISHI Atsuo  WASEDA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, SCHOOL OF SCIENCE & ENGINEERIGN, 理工学部, 教授 (50179462)
OHNISHI Masatoshi  YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF ORAL & MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50014139)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshand operated and two degrees of freedom jaw exercise apparatus / rehabilitation / disturbance of mandibular movement / physical therapy / mouth opening and closing training / rotation of mandibular movement / sliding of mandibular movement / 開口障害
Research Abstract
Mouth-opening training is indicated for the rehablitation of patients suffering from a mouth opening disturbance related to the movement of the jaw. Conventional mouth-opening apparatuses normally only increase the mouth-opening distance in an upand down direction. We developed a hand operated exercise apparatus which provides two degrees of freedom(Okino manufacturing industry Company). This exercise apparatus allows not only up and down movement but also for back and forward movement as well.
In addition, it is easy and convenient since it is hand operated. This appratus was indicated for patients with joint trismus such Asin case of fibrous ankylosis of the tempromandibular joint, contracture trismus of the treatment of an injuly to the oral and Maxillofacial area. This newly developed system is considered to be an effective method to aid the rehabilitation of patients Suffering from a mouth opening disturbance related to jaw movement.